Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.treeblocks.com (the “Site”).

 

What Information Do We Collect and How?

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

Cookies: data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Click here for more information about cookies.

Log files: track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”  We do not, however, collect payment information as we use a third party for that purpose.

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

 

 

Why do we collect Personal Information?

 

We collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide and operate our services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Sharing your Personal Information

 

We share your personal information with certain third parties to facilitate and enhance your shopping experience only.  We never sell your information to third parties.

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Wix to power our online store--you can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here.

 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

We occasionally run marketing campaigns and promotions and will use your email address to contact you.  If you would prefer not to receive such communications, please let us know or simply unsubscribe.  See “Customer Care”. 

 

Data Retention and Withdrawing Your Consent

 

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.  You may also ask us to delete or change any personal information we have collected.  See “Contact Us”.

 

California Residents

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Treeblocks, LLC users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at elves@treeblocks.com.

 

Changes

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice through or on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices.

 

Contact Us

 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at elves@treeblocks.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Treeblocks, LLC • 18017 Chatsworth St #222 • Granada Hills, CA 91344 • United States